2018 Graduation


55th Commencement
June 2, 2018

SCROLL DOWN

2018 Graduation


55th Commencement
June 2, 2018

Justin Braun '18
2018 Valedictorian
University of Notre Dame
Copy of Justin's Speech

Kyle Moon '18
2018 Valedictorian
University of Notre Dame
Copy of Kyle's Speech

Mr. Dan Garrick
SFD Principal
"A Principal's Perspective"
Copy of Mr. Garrick's Speech

2018 Valedictorians


The Class of 2018 has 16 students who achieved a minimum of a 4.15 GPA, earning the status of Valedictorian. 

2018 Valedictorians


The Class of 2018 has 16 students who achieved a minimum of a 4.15 GPA, earning the status of Valedictorian. 

DSC_0231.JPG
2018 valedictorians - final.jpg

Class of 2018 Scholarships & Grants


Class of 2018 Scholarships & Grants


20 MILLION REASONS WE'RE PROUD

To date, the Class of 2018 has been awarded over 20 million dollars in scholarships and grants. Below is an impressive listing of the colleges/universities they will be attending in the fall, the scholarships they were awarded, and recognition of other academic and athletic honors.  

LAST NAMES A-L

Robert Acklin – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Trustees Merit, Textbooks, and Leadership in
Service Scholarships

Antonella Adu-Gyamfi – work force

Chase Agin – Ohio Wesleyan University
Ohio Wesleyan, Branch Rickey Scholarship
Loyola University, Loyola Scholarship
Bellarmine University, Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship and
Residence Hall Grant

Safiro Alba – work force

Tyler Albers – Miami University

Esther Amonor – Miami University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship and Grant
School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Daniel D. VanDegrift and
Recognition Scholarships
Kent State University, Trustee and Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarships

Konadu Annor – Howard University
Howard University, Leadership Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship and RedHawk Grant
Ohio University, Promise Award, Success and Distinction Scholarships
Xavier University, Xavier Award

Brian Asamoah – The University of Oklahoma
The University of Oklahoma, Athletic Scholarship
Arizona State University, Athletic Scholarship
Penn State University, Athletic Scholarship
West Virginia University, Athletic Scholarship
University of Wisconsin, Athletic Scholarship

Tanner Baldwin - Columbus State Community College

Jamil Baransi – University of Cincinnati
Ohio University, Distinction, Success and Pathway Scholarships
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship
West Virginia University, Scholarship of Distinction and Mountaineer Connection 18 Grant

Arianna Barckhoff – Ohio Dominican University
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Distinction and Bishop Campbell Scholarships
Miami University, Merit Scholarship

Logan Barrett – University of Cincinnati

Kathryn Beecroft – Franciscan University
Franciscan University, Provost Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship
Catholic University of America, Catholic University and Parish Scholarships
Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Century Scholarship

Dylan Benedict – Ohio University
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education, Textbooks and Travel Abroad Scholarships

Jansen Bennett – University of Cincinnati

Allyson Billings – Miami University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit for Non-Residents Scholarship
Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Textbooks, Study Abroad Scholarships
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship
Otterbein University, President’s Scholar, Hinton Virgil & Charlotte Scholarships, Cardinal and Otterbein Grants
Butler University, Academic Scholarship
Bowling Green State University, Freshman Academic Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Sean Blakesley – Bowling Green State University
Wittenberg University, University Scholar and Freshman Academic Scholarships

Brady Bookless – Columbus State Community College

Ayana Boston – Ohio University
Ohio University, Promise, Distinction and Success Scholarships and Ohio Air National Guard Scholarship

Justin Braun – University of Notre Dame
National Merit Commended Scholar
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Alumni Legacy, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Diana Brown – University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Athletic Scholarship

Randy Brown – Xavier University
Xavier University, Merit Scholarship

Jaret Burke – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, CECH Dean’s Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction Scholarship

Emma Burns – Capital University
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Grant
Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship and Grant
Ohio Dominican University, Bishop Campbell and President’s Achievement Scholarships

Camryn Bury – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Leadership in Service, Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer and Housing Grants
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
Saint Mary’s College, Dean’s Scholarship, Saint Mary’s Grant and Sibling Remission Grant

Jordan Cash – Ferris State University

Chelsea Castillo – The Ohio State University
Beechcroft Lions Club, Linda & Terry Theis Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Century and College of Arts & Sciences International Outreach Scholarships

Marion Christiaen – exchange student, returning to her high school, St. Joseph De Tivoli, France

Shukur Cooper – Ohio Wesleyan University
Ohio Wesleyan University, Recognition Award
Franklin Pierce University, Dean’s Scholarship

Saul Cortes – The Ohio State University    
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Dayton, International Scholarship

William Cotter – Miami University
Miami University, Merit Scholarship

Anthony Cua – John Carroll University
John Carroll University, Presidential and U.S. Army ROTC Scholarships
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
St. John the Baptist Church, Father Marrapese Scholarship
Beechcroft Lions Club, Linda & Terry Theis Scholarship
Columbus Italian Club Scholarship

Cecilia D'Amico – University of Cincinnati
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence and University Academic Scholars Scholarships
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit for Non-Residents Scholarship
Loyola University Chicago, Presidential Scholarship

Anna D'Andrea – Franciscan University of Steubenville
Franciscan University, Provost Scholarship
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Distinction Scholarship
Walsh University, Deshayes Scholarship and Catholic HS Grant
St. John the Baptist Church, Father Marrapese Scholarship

Abigail DeBrosse – Washington and Jefferson College

Brandon Derrow – Colorado State University
Colorado State University, Athletic Scholarship
Rutgers University, Athletic Scholarship
Ohio University, Athletic Scholarship
Eastern Michigan University, Athletic Scholarship
Western Carolina University, Athletic Scholarship

Jack DeSantis – University of Maryland, College Park
University of Maryland, Athletic Scholarship

Khoa Do – University of Cincinnati

Maria Dominguez – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, President’s Affordability Grant and Freshman Foundation Program Scholarship

Abigail Dop – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
National Merit Commended Scholar
The American Red Cross Scholarship

Zachary Dowling-Fitzpatrick – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, Business Fellows Book Scholarship

Madison Dunbar – Otterbein University
Otterbein University, Provost’s Scholarship and Cardinal Grant

Louis Dytko – Ohio University
Jimmy Tamborello Award

Nicholas Englehart – work force

Milca Felipe-Morales – Columbus State Community College

Julissa Ferrera-Sageth – Ohio Dominican University

Alexandria Foos – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Leadership in Service, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships
The George Washington University, Presidential Academic Scholarship
Loyola University Chicago, Damen Scholarship
Miami University, Merit Scholarship
Saint Louis University, Higher Purpose and Deans’ Scholarships

Carson Fox – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Trustee Scholarship
Loyola University Chicago, Damen Scholarship
Indiana University, Dean’s Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Bryan Franco-Serrano – Columbus State Community College 

Katie Franzmann – Miami University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

Daniel Freeman – Florida Gulf Coast University

Juan Gamino – Columbus State Community College

Raul Garcia – Columbus State Community College

Joseph Garrett – work force

Zachary Garrett – Ohio University
Ohio University, Success Scholarship

Krubial Gebregziabher - University of Cincinnati

Meredith Gehrlich – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Leadership in Service, Study Abroad, and Textbooks Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award 

Isabella Genovesi – Belmont University
Belmont University, Academic Merit, Lois & Claude Garrison and R. K. Horn Family Scholarships, Belmont Grant

Gregory Gilbert – Butler University
Butler University, Athletic Grant and Academic Scholarship

Emma Glass – Baldwin Wallace University
Baldwin Wallace University, Dean’s and James and Ruth Keir Family Scholarships, Alumni Award
John Carroll University, University and Arrupe Scholarships
Allegheny College, Trustee Scholarship and Excellence Award
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade and Study Abroad Scholarships
College of Wooster, Dean’s Scholarship
Xavier University, Xavier Award
Ohio Wesleyan University, Bishop Scholarship
Ohio Northern University, Faculty Scholarship
Marietta College, Compass and McDonough Leadership Scholarships and Riverside Grant
Wittenberg University, University Scholar Award
Ohio University, Success Scholarship

Hector Gomez – Ohio Wesleyan University
Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship

Kalikeyas Hailemariam – University of Cincinnati
Miami University, Merit Scholarship
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Rev. Rufus Tarrant Grant
Ohio University, Distinction, Promise and Success Scholarships

Huizi Han – Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Donya Harris – Wright State University

Olivia Hervey – Xavier University
Xavier University, Xavier Award, Muskie and Early Filer Grants

Katie Hopkins – Capital University
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and The Rev. Rufus Tarrant and Capital Connect Grants
Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Scholarship, Ammons-Thomas Award, Merit and Cardinal Grants

Sydney Hord – The Ohio State University
Coastal Carolina University, President’s Scholar Award
Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship
Butler University, Merit Scholarship
High Point University, Presidential Fellowship Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarship
Flagler College, Presidential Merit Scholarship
Champlain College, Access, Provost and Champlain Scholarships
The King’s College, Presidential Scholarship

Brett Husslein – Miami University

Jurvens Jean-Raymond – Otterbein University
Otterbein University, Provost’s and Endowed Scholarships, Ammons-Thomas and Music Athletic Band Awards, Cardinal and Otterbein Grants
Wheeling Jesuit University, Dean’s Award, Catholic High School Scholarship and Wheeling Jesuit Grant
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education, Study Abroad and Textbooks Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Jaylynn Johnson – Otterbein University
Otterbein University, Provost’s Scholarship, Ammons-Thomas Award, Cardinal Grant
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship, The Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant
Wittenberg University, Scholar Award, Wittenberg and Board of Director’s Grants

Dominic Julian – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
Xavier University, Xavier, International Education Trip, Textbooks Scholarships, Room Grant
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Textbooks, Study Abroad, Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships

Jessica Julian – Marquette University
Marquette University, Pere Marquette Scholarship
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Textbooks, Study Abroad and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence
Xavier University, Muskie, Housing, Early Filer and Advanced Initiative Grants, Xavier, Textbooks and International Education Trip Scholarships

Souadou Kaba – The Ohio State University

Maria Kays – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant
Ohio University, Success Scholarship

Katherine Kelly – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade Scholarship, Commitment to Catholic Education Award and Forever Flyer Grant

Ann Marie King – Franciscan University of Steubenville
Franciscan University of Steubenville, Dean’s Scholarship
Purdue University, Presidential Scholar
Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship

Elizabeth Kirn – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade and Textbook Scholarships, Commitment to Catholic Education Award
St. John the Baptist Church, Father Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Zachary Koller – Miami University

Sally    Kolp – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit and Study Abroad Scholarships
University of Cincinnati, University Scholar Scholarship

Jacqueline Kramer – University of Cincinnati

Talia Kreuzer – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
Otterbein University, Provost’s, Endowed Scholarships, Cardinal and Otterbein Grants, Legacy Award
St. John the Baptist Church, Father Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Cullen Krombach – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade Scholarship

Robert Landis – Miami University
Miami University, Redhawk Excellence Scholarship
University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad, Textbooks and Alumni Legacy Scholarships

Abigail Leaventon – Savannah College of Art & Design
Savannah College of Art & Design, Academic Honors Scholarship
Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship

Andrea Lemus – Columbus State Community College

Mariah Lindsey – Wittenberg University
Wittenberg University, Board of Directors Grant, Honor Award
Wright State University, Grant


Jackie Lineberry – Bowling Green State University

Reese Little – Ohio University

Kayla Longanecker – University of Findlay
University of Findlay, President’s Scholarship and Institutional Grant

Fermin Lopez – The Ohio State University

 

 

LAST NAMES M-Z

Regan Madigan – Miami University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence

Jonathan Mager – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

Cindy Mai – Ohio University
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
Ohio Dominican University, Bishop Campbell and President’s Achievement Scholarships
Columbus State Community College, Future Leaders Scholarship
Olivet Nazarene University, Merit Scholarship

Jennifer Mai – Sinclair Community College

Michelle Maina – The Ohio State University
Burger King McLamore Foundation & Ocedon Companies Scholarship

Francesca Marino – Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green State University, Freshman Academic, Study Abroad, and President’s Leadership Academy Scholarships
West Virginia University, Distinction Scholarship
Kent State University, Trustee, Honors and Honors Residence Scholarships
Lisa K. Dumm Valedictorian Scholarship

Zane    Marmie – Miami University
Ohio University, Signature Award

Takezeionna Marsh – North Carolina A & T State University

Abbigail Martin – Ohio University

Hailey Martin – University of Cincinnati
Indiana University, Dean’s Scholarship
Clemson University, Out of State Academic Scholarship
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Century Scholarship
Pennsylvania State University, Provost’s Scholarship

Erica Matthews – Walsh University
Walsh University, Founders and Deshayes Scholarships
Wright State University, Raider Excellence Scholarship
Wittenberg University, University Scholar Scholarship

Mitchell Mayerchak – Plumbers & Pipefitters Union

Alisa Mayle – University of Arizona

Alex McClary – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships
The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee Scholarship
Wittenberg University, Scholar Award
Xavier University, Xavier Award
Allegheny College, Trustee Award

Wayne McFarlan – Shawnee State University
Shawnee State University, Success Award

Jonae Mickens – Wright State University

Alexander Miller – Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic and Technology Works Scholarships
Ferris State University, Bulldog Award, and Provost’s Scholarship
Northern Kentucky University, Tuition Incentive and Excellence Scholarships
Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship

Olivia Miller – Miami University

Francella Minadeo – Watkins College of Art

Matthew Mitchell – Bowling Green State University

Will Mnich – University of Cincinnati
Wheeling Jesuit University, Presidential Academic, Campion Athletic and Catholic Scholarships
Colorado State University, Dean’s Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Jackson Montoya – University of South Carolina
University of South Carolina, Academic Scholar-Superlative Award
Indiana University, Dean’s Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarship
University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships
George Mason University, Mason Recognition Award
Leroy Greffin Scholarship


Kyle Moon – University of Notre Dame
George Mason University, Mason Recognition Award
Kenyon College, Distinguished Academic Scholarship
University of Pittsburgh, Merit Scholarship
Villanova University, Saint Augustine Scholarship
Lake Forest College, Presidential Scholarship
Northeastern University, Dean’s Scholarship
St. Paul the Apostle Catholic School, Harpster Science Fair Scholarship
National Merit Scholarship Corporation, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals Scholarship
Better Business Bureau, Student of Integrity Scholarship
Handshake America Scholarship
Columbus Blue Jackets Foundation, John H. McConnell Scholarship
Beechcroft Lions Club, Linda & Terry Theis Scholarship
Daniel Arnold Memorial Scholarship
National Merit Commended Scholar

Olivia Moonis – Kent State University

Jonathan    Morabito – The Ohio State University
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Distinction Scholarship

Shamira Morris – The Ohio State University

Olivia Moyler – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ian Muema – The Ohio State University

Jasmine Nappier – The College of Wooster
The College of Wooster, Allen and Theatre and Dance Scholarships
Baldwin Wallace University, Presidential Scholarship
Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship
University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship
Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship
John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship
Payton Nebraska – Ohio University
Ohio University, Success and Distinction Scholarships
Horatio Alger Scholarship

Mary Nguyen – The Ohio State University
University of Toledo, Enrichment Grant
University of Findlay, Merit Scholarship
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Excellence Scholarship

Eric Nickell – Ohio University

Ricardo Nonato – Columbus State Community College

Connor O'Brien – Wheeling Jesuit University
Wheeling Jesuit University, Dean Scholarship

Zion O'Donovan – University of Cincinnati

Kaitlyn O'Reilly – Ohio University
Ohio University, Distinction, Success, Pathway and U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarships

Felix Odogwu – University of Cincinnati

Margaret Omlor – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Sophie Ouellette-Wade – Wittenberg University
Wittenberg University, University Scholar Award and Provost Scholarship
Otterbein University, President’s Scholar and Cardinal Grant
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship
Wittenberg University, University Scholar Award and Provost Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarship
John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship

Tisha Owusua – Kent State University

Andrew Palumbo – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Trustees Scholarship
Wright State University, University Academic Scholarship
Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Kennedy Pannell – The Ohio State University
Christian Brothers University, Dean’s Scholarship and Catholic High School Grant
California Baptist University, Deans Scholarship
Ohio Dominican University, Academic Excellence Scholarship

Zion Parker – University of Cincinnati

Joseph Paugh – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
National Merit Finalist
National Merit Scholarship Corporation, Battelle Scholarship

Isabella Pellegrini - Columbus State Community College


Rhiannon Pierce – Ohio University
Ohio University, Success and Distinction Scholarships, Focus Award
Kent State University, Trustee and Honors Scholarships

Dominic Polemeni-McGovern – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, School of Music Talent Scholarship
Bowling Green State University, Freshman Academic, Alumni Laureate, Book Credit, Study Abroad, School of Music Talent Scholarships
Capital University, Presidential, Collegiate Fellows and Talent Scholarships
Columbus Italian Club Scholarship
Catholic Diocese of Columbus, Gertrude C. Kuehefuhs Music Scholarship

Jacob Pugh – Ohio University

Henry Quijada – Ohio Dominican University

Yuriana Ramirez Rodriguez – Sinclair Community College
Ohio Dominican University, Academic, Bishop Campbell and Presidential Scholarships
Capital University, The Rev. S. Tarrant Grant and Presidential Scholarship

Taylor Reeg – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
The Ohio State University, Trustee Scholarship

Nicholas Renken – Ohio Dominican University
Ohio Dominican University, Bishop Campbell and Academic Excellence Scholarships, Athletic Grant

Andrew Richards – Miami University

Hayden Riedmaier – Columbus State Community College

Sydney Rikk – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, CECH Scholarship
University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Textbooks and Study Abroad Scholarships
Ohio University, Distinction Scholarship

Bryan Roach – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship
Miami University, Premedical Scholar and RedHawk Excellence Scholarships
National Merit Scholarship Corporation, Marsh & McLennan Companies Scholarship

Ryenne Rowan – University of Toledo
University of Toledo, Levis Leadership UT Scholarship
Kent State University, Trustee and Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarships
Lourdes University, Presidential Scholarship, Community Award and Grant
Ashland University, Director Level Award and Ashbrook Scholarship
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship, Connect and The Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grants
University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit, Commitment to Catholic Education and Study Abroad Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant and Alumni Legacy Award

Mary Ruff – Purdue University
Purdue University, National Naval ROTC Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Engineering & Applied Science Award and Century Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction, Success, Russ Vision Scholarships
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
Valparaiso University, Presidential Scholarship

Christopher Sakowski – Miami University
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

Albert (AJ) Sallee – Marietta College
Marietta College, Marietta Distinction, Jane McCoy Peterson and McDonough Leadership Scholarships, Grant
West Virginia University, Mountaineer Connection Grant
Colorado School of Mines, President’s Scholarship and Mines Grant

Jessica Sanchez – The Ohio State University

Shayna Sarisky – The Ohio State University
Indiana University, Dean’s Scholarship
University of Dayton, Dean’s, President’s Merit, Study Abroad, Textbooks and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant
Xavier University, Merit and Textbook Scholarships
Purdue University, Presidential Scholarship

Madelyn Sasfy – Otterbein University
Otterbein University, Cardinal Grant

Kathryn Sattler – Ohio University
Ohio University, Distinction and Pathway Scholarships, 
University of Illinois Chicago, Merit Tuition Rate Scholarship
Miami University, RedHawk Grant
University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit and Textbook Scholarships, Commitment to Catholic Education Award, Forever Flyer Grant

Jared Schmitz – Columbus State Community College

McKenna Schwartz – University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship
University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships
Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Century and President’s Merit Scholarships, Engineering & Applied Science Award
Distinguished Young Women Scholarship

Jacqueline Scott – Indiana Institute of Technology

Christina Settele – University of Toledo

Cole Silvestri – Furman University
Furman University, Bell Tower Scholarship
Virginia Tech University, Emerging Leader and Army ROTC
University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit, Commitment to Catholic Education, Textbooks, Study Abroad Scholarships
John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship
Wheeling Jesuit University, Presidential and Athletic Scholarships, and Grant
Jacksonville University, Merit Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Jake Smith – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education, Textbooks, Study Abroad Scholarships and Forever Flyer Grant
Xavier University, Xavier Award
Wittenberg University, Scholar Award, Board of Directors and Merit Grants
Bowling Green State University, Freshman Academic Scholarship

Gabie Soto – Ohio University
Ohio University, Distinction, Promise and Success Scholarships
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship
Baldwin Wallace University, Dean’s Scholarship and Heritage Award
Otterbein University, President’s Scholar, Ammons-Thomas Award and Cardinal Grant

Kennedy Staniford – Capital University
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship
Otterbein University, President’s Scholar and Cardinal Grant

Marshall Strickland – Columbus State Community College

Marco Susi – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, Academic Achievement Scholarship
The Italian Club Scholarship

Gwendolyn Tankovich – Columbus State Community College

Tiara Teague – Slippery Rock University
Slippery Rock University, Achievement Scholarship
Achieving Standards of Excellence Foundation, The Special Scholarship

Jonathan Tenorio – Columbus State Community College

Gillian Thomas – Bowling Green State University
Ohio Dominican University, President’s Achievement Scholarship

Angela Tlahuel – The Ohio State University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship and RedHawk Grant
Ohio Dominican University, Honors Distinction Scholarship

Cole Trejchel – University of Cincinnati

Lucia Tuffey – University of Dayton
University of Dayton, Father Chaminade Scholarship

James Turner – Bowling Green State University

Maddie Valentine – Ohio University
Ohio University, Distinction, Success and Pathway Scholarships
Emerson College, Spotlight Scholarship

Ty Van Fossen – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, Athletic Scholarship

Charlie Vincent – American University

Tessa Vogel – University of Toledo
University of Toledo, Excellence Scholarship
University of Cincinnati, Century Scholarship

Ricardo Volley – The Ohio State University
UFCW-1059 Union Scholarship

Daniel Walsh – The Ohio State University
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship
Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships
University of Dayton, Trustee’s Merit, Study Abroad, Alumni Legacy and Textbook Scholarships
Miami University, Merit Scholarship
Capital University, Presidential Scholarship
The Tim Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Erin Walsh – Ohio University
Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Breanna Ward – Ohio Wesleyan University
Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship and Grant Award
Otterbein University, Provost’s and Otterbein Endowed Scholarships and Cardinal Grant

Sequia Watson – Bowling Green State University

Arthur Williams – Wheeling Jesuit University
Wheeling Jesuit University, Deans Academic, Catholic High School and Campion Athletic Scholarships
Malone University, Opportunity Scholarship
Tiffin University, Trustee Scholarship
Xavier University, Xavier Award
Heidelberg University, Dean’s Scholarship
Wittenberg University, Scholar Award

Sydney Williams – Kent State University

Grace Willson – Miami University
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence and Blue Chip Leadership Scholarships, Excellence Award
University of Cincinnati, Century Award

Morgan Wolfe – University of Cincinnati
University of Cincinnati, Century Award
Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic and Choose Ohio First Scholarships
Purdue University, Presidential Scholarship
Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship
The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Wanru Xu – Stony Brook University

Sarah Zaino – Butler University
Butler University, Academic Scholarship
Denison University, Alumni Award
University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit, Study Abroad, Alumni Legacy Scholarships
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg, Greensburg Out-of-State and Greensburg Merit Scholarships, Resident Scholar Award

Patricia Zalwango – Columbus State Community College

Yifei Zhao – University of Pittsburgh
Miami University, RedHawk Excellence
Indiana University, Bloomington, Global Engagement Scholarship
 

 

Baccalaureate Mass


St. Paul the Apostle
May 31, 2018

Baccalaureate Mass


St. Paul the Apostle
May 31, 2018

2018 Baccalaureate