2019 Graduation


The 56th Commencement
June 1, 2019

SCROLL DOWN

2019 Graduation


The 56th Commencement
June 1, 2019

Watch the 2019 Commencement

Commencement Speakers

173519773.JPG

Fiona Brown '19
2019 Valedictorian
The Ohio State University
Copy of Fiona’s Speech

171122417.JPG

Jakob Behrendt '19
2019 Valedictorian
The Ohio State University
Copy of Jakob’s Speech

61122165_1734568026646776_4267807602152308736_o.jpg

Rachel Nguyen '19
2019 Valedictorian
The Ohio State University
Copy of Rachel's Speech 

181222667.JPG

Justin King '19
2019 Valedictorian
The Ohio State University
Copy of Justin’s Speech

 

Mike Sciarroni
SFD Coach
Copy of Opening Prayer

Janet Pickens
SFD Faculty Member
Copy of Teacher Reflection

Dan Garrick ‘79
SFD Principal
Copy of Principal Perspective


IMG_2968.JPG
IMG_2985.JPG
IMG_2992.JPG
DSC_0032.JPG
IMG_2983.JPG
IMG_3001.JPG

2019 Valedictorians


The Class of 2019 has 18 students who achieved a minimum of a 4.15 GPA, earning the status of Valedictorian. 

2019 Valedictorians


The Class of 2019 has 18 students who achieved a minimum of a 4.15 GPA, earning the status of Valedictorian. 

61774518_1743173275786251_2205383337613197312_o.jpg
2019 valss.jpg

 

Class of 2019 Scholarships & Grants


Class of 2019 Scholarships & Grants


20 MILLION REASONS WHY WE'RE PROUD

To date, the Class of 2019 has been awarded over 20 million dollars in scholarships and grants. Below is an impressive listing of the colleges/universities they will be attending in the fall, the scholarships they were awarded, and recognition of other academic and athletic honors.  

LAST NAMES A-L

Lauren Akainyah – Kent State University

Kent State University, Oscar Ritchie Memorial and Trustee Scholarships

The University of Akron, Guarantee Scholarship

Monica Alba- Bradford School

Olivet Nazarene University, Academic Scholarship

Vanessa Amissa – The Ohio State University

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and the Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant

Ohio Wesleyan University, Bishop Scholarship

Julia Anderson – Siena Heights University

Siena Heights University, Athletic and Siena Honor Scholarships,

Out of State and Opportunity Grants

Timothy Anderson – University of Cincinnati

Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

BIA Scholarship

Isabella Arbona – Loyola University Chicago

Loyola University Chicago, Loyola Scholarship

Anthony Aventino – Youngstown State University

Rebecca Bacon – Ohio University

Anne Baker – Ohio University

Emily Bateman – Loyola University Chicago

Loyola University Chicago, University Grant and Rambler Award

University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Commitment to Catholic Education, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Jakob Behrendt – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

Lockheed Martin STEM Scholar

Kemba Financial Credit Union Merit Scholarship

Engineers Foundation of Ohio Scholarship

Daniel Bogue – Saint Louis University

Saint Louis University, Vice President Tuition Scholarship, Catholic HS Award and Grant

Loyola University Chicago, Grant and Loyola Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Wheeling Jesuit University, High Honors Award and Catholic HS Scholarship

Julia Bosco – University of Cincinnati

University of Cincinnati, Century Scholarship

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction, Success, and Merit Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Alexandria Boy – University of Cincinnati

St. John’s University, Academic Achievement Award and Catholic HS Award

Xavier University, Xavier Award

The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee Scholarship

Charlotte Boy – Columbus State Community College

Kaitlin Bridges – Ohio University

Emily Brown – The Ohio State University

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

Otterbein University, President’s Scholar and Endowed Scholarships,

Cardinal Grant

Fiona Brown – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Walsh University, Deshayes Scholarship

Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship

Franciscan University, Chancellor’s Scholarship

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

COACE Sr. Margaret Hoffman Scholarship

Megan Burnett – Kent State University

Wittenberg University, Merit Scholarship

Eastern Michigan University, Residence Hall Award and Emerald Scholarship

Benjamin Cagnina – Ohio University

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

Andrew Cain – Work Force

Dylan Canter – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, Textbooks and Study Abroad Scholarships

Greta Cargin – Ohio University

Ohio University, Scripps Innovation Scholar, Distinction, Success, Pathway Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence

American Red Cross Scholarship

The Ohio State University, Trustees Scholarship, President’s Affordability and Scarlet & Gray Grants

Taylor Cash – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Tim Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Clare Cavanagh – Columbus State Community College

Giovanni Cherichello – University of Cincinnati

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Columbus Italian Club Scholarship

Stephanie Circelli – University of Cincinnati

Diamondnique Clardy – Wright State University

Paula Clark – University of Pennsylvania

Colorado School of Mines, Merit Scholarship

Zachary Clarke – Florida Gulf Coast University

Thomas Clayton – Jacksonville University

Jacksonville University, Athletic Scholarship

James Cockerell – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ohio Wesleyan University, the Elliott Award and Grant

Ohio War Orphans Scholarship

Joshua Conroy – Otterbein University

Otterbein University, Provost’s and Endowed Scholarships, Housing and Cardinal Grants, Benjamin Hanby Award

Alessandro Conte – Ave Maria University

Michael Cooney – Ohio University

Shawn Corkrean – Ohio University

Ohio University, Distinction Scholarship

Luke Cotter – Miami University

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence

Maria Cox – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Domenica Cua – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit, Visual Arts, Commitment to Catholic Education and Legacy Scholarships

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Columbus Italian Club Scholarship

Chandler Dalton – Columbus State Community College

Kayin Derden – Ohio Dominican University

Ohio Dominican University, Athletic Scholarship

Amy Doan – The Ohio State University

Ohio Dominican University, Bishop Campbell and President’s Achievement Scholarships

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Award

Chase Donaldson – Work Force

Colin Doyle – The University of Akron

The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee Scholarship

Air Force ROTC Scholarship

Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic and Choose Ohio First-Technology Works Scholarships

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Marietta College, Distinction Scholarship

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

Miranda Draminski – Michigan State University

Michigan State University, Supplemental, Spartan and Red Cedar Grants

Kent State University, Honors, Honors Residence and Trustee Scholarships

Armando Duran Gallegos – Columbus State Community College

William Durbin – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Merit, Textbooks and Study Abroad Scholarships

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus Century Scholar

Kent State University, Trustee, Honors and Honors Residence Scholarships

The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee Scholarship

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Miami University, Merit Scholarship

Meni Dwomo – University of Cincinnati

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus Century Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction, Promise and Success Scholarships

Kent State University, Trustee and Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarships

Gabrielle Elliott – Denison University

Denison University, Alumni Award

Jaden Ferguson – Work Force

Sophia Finotti – The University of Cincinnati

The University of Cincinnati, Athletic Scholarship

Angel Krystal Firmalan – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, President’s Affordability and Buckeye Affordability Grants

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Pennsylvania State University, Provost Award

Miami University, RedHawk Grant and Scholarship

Xavier University, Xavier Award and Scholarship, Housing and Early Filer Grants

John Carroll University, JC Grant and Magis Scholarship

Barron Froehlich - Ohio Northern University

Christopher Fuchs – Ohio Dominican University

Nicholas Fuchs – University of Mount Union

University of Mount Union, Founder’s Scholarship, Manzilla Multicultural and UMU Awards

Coastal Carolina University, Coastal Scholar

Matthew Gabriel – Columbus State Community College

ROTC Scholarship

Caleb Ghiloni – University of Cincinnati

Alyssa Gillan – The Ohio State University

Louisiana State University, Tiger Excellence Scholars Award and Tiger Nation Scholarship

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Capital Connect Grant

Ohio University, Distinction, Success and Pathway Scholarships

Allison Goetz – The University of Akron

The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee, Honors College and Underrepresented Student Scholarships and Muehlstein II Housing Award

University of Findlay, Academic Scholarship

Ohio Dominican University, President’s Achievement Scholarship

Ashland University, Presidential Level Award

Kent State University, Honors, Honors Residence and Trustee Scholarships

Dalyn Goggins – Columbus State Community College

Cristian Gomez – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ohio Wesleyan University, Bishop Scholarship

Nick Granata – Ohio University

Ohio University, Success Scholarship

Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Adam Graver – Bowling Green State University

Christian Grube – University of Cincinnati

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

University of Toledo, Toledo Excellence Scholarship

Alexis Hall – Muskingum University

Muskingum University, Academic, Impact and Art Scholarships, Grant and Horizon Award

Makenzie Hall – Kent State University

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

Rachel Hankins – Kent State University

Mikaylee Harmon – Miami University

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Mary Ann Hazelton – University of Indianapolis

University of Indianapolis, Athletic Grant and Richard Luger Academic Scholarship

University of Mount Union, Buckeye Girls State Scholarship

Brendan Heffernan – Loyola University New Orleans

Loyola University New Orleans, Recognition Scholarship

Point Park University, Merit Award

Columbia College Chicago, Dean’s Scholarship

Ebony Hernandez – The Ohio State University

Carter Hilleary – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Athletic Scholarship

Helena Hinger – Barry University

Barry University, Presidential Scholarship, Catholic HS and Barry Access Grants

Marlin Bo Hobgood – Newberry College

Jacquelin Ibarra – Columbus State Community College

Maxwell Irion – University of Cincinnati

Yipu Jiang – Villanova University

Lauren Johnson – Miami University

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

University of Cincinnati, Century Scholarship

University of Dayton, President’s Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Rodas Johnson – University of Wisconsin Madison

University of Wisconsin, Athletic Scholarship

Duke University, Athletic Scholarship

University of Notre Dame, Athletic Scholarship

Northwestern University, Athletic Scholarship

Serena Johnston – University of Cincinnati

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit and Study Abroad Scholarships

University of Pittsburgh, Merit Scholarship

Brenden Jones – The Ohio State University

Emily Kaltenecker – Ohio University

Miami University, RedHawk Grant

Christopher Karras – Bowling Green State University

Bowling Green University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

Youngstown State University, Red & White Scholarship

University of Findlay, President’s Scholarship

The University of Akron, Guarantee Scholarship

Aaron Kauser – Capital University

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

Matthias Kaylor – The Ohio State University

Kathleen Keating – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award

Villanova University, Villanova Grant

Justin King – The Ohio State University

University of Pittsburgh, Panther Pride and Provost Scholarships

Katie Kiser – Ohio University

Cole Kovalchik – Ohio University

Ashley Kraker – Saint Mary’s College

Saint Mary’s College, Dean’s Scholar

Joseph Kramer – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

Sophie Kraus – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Engineering Dean’s and Maximus Scholarships

University of Cincinnati, CEAS Excellence and Cincinnatus University Scholarships

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Minority Engineering, Commitment to Catholic Education and Textbook Scholarships

Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship

Alfred University, Presidential Scholarship

Ricci Kreuzer – Loyola University Chicago

Loyola University Chicago, Dean’s Scholarship

Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit and Study Abroad Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award

High Point University, High Point Scholarship

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Columbus Italian Club Scholarship

Nicole Kurtz – Miami University

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

University of Dayton, Textbook, Study Abroad, Leadership in Service and President’s Merit Scholarships 

Schyler Landers – The Ohio State University

Hannah Landes – Ohio Wesleyan University

Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship and Recognition Award

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit, Textbook and Study Abroad Scholarships

Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, Housing and Cardinal Grants

Michelle Larbi – Columbus State Community College

Katherine Leary – University of Findlay

Saint Mary’s College, Dean’s Scholarship

Walsh University, Deshayes Scholarship, Catholic HS Grant

Franciscan University, Dean’s Scholarship

University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship

Jaden Lee – Columbus State Community College

Grace Lensmire – University of Wisconsin Madison

The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

Marquette University, Pere Marquette Scholarship

Laryssa Lester – Columbus State Community College

Cheuteng Li – Washington University

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Marissa Love – Kent State University

Lin Ma – Virginia Tech University

ROTC Scholarship 

LAST NAMES M-Z

Catherine Maas – John Carroll University

John Carroll University, Magis and Brian/Jane Mortellaro Scholarships, Grant

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer and Housing Grants

Walsh University, Founder’s Scholarship

Saint Mary’s College, Dean’s Scholarship, Mother Pauline Award and Saint Mary’s Grant

Xavier University, Muskie, Housing Grants, Xavier Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Lisa K. Dumm Valedictorian Scholarship

Hannah Magold – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Leadership in Service, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award

John Carroll University, Magis and Honors Scholarships, Grant

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Caroline Mannion – Ithaca College

Ithaca College, John B. Harcourt Scholarship

Ashland University, Ambassador Scholarship

Earlham College, Faculty Scholarship

Ohio Wesleyan University, Bishop Scholarship

Saint Mary’s College, Le Mans Award

Lucia Marchese – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship

Ashland University, Presidential Level Award Scholarship

John Carroll University, Magis Scholarship

Niagara University, Trustees’ Scholarship

Karen Louise Laihr Teaching Scholarship

Antonio Mata Cortez – Columbus State Community College

Ian McCandlish – Wittenberg University

Jillian McDougal – The Ohio State University

Lainey McGonigle – Alderson Broaddus University

Alderson Broaddus University, Trustee and Athletic Scholarships

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Commitment to Catholic Education, Textbook and Study Abroad Scholarships

Otterbein University, Rike Family Foundation Scholarship, President’s Scholar Award, Housing and Cardinal Grants

Richard McKinney – Heidelberg University

Evelyn Mendez – The Ohio State University

Michelle Mensah – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, President’s Affordability Grant and University Grant

Bowling Green State University, Freshman Academic Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Promise Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships

Ryan Metzger – Denison University

Denison University, Alumni Award

Otterbein University, Provost’s, Dunlap and Legacy Scholarships

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

Ohio University, Success Scholarship

Caitlin Miller – Ringling College of Art and Design

Erin Miller – The University of Tampa

The University of Tampa, Dean’s Scholarship

Aliyah Mitchell – The Ohio State University

Mileena Mookphachan – Columbus State Community College

Reagan Morse – Ashland University

Ashland University, Director Level Award

Kaitlyn Murray – The Ohio State University

Deanna Myers – School of Cosmetology

Anthony Nguyen – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Morrill Excellence Scholarship

Florida Gulf Coast University, Blue & Green Director’s Award

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook and Minority Engineering Scholarships

Kevin Nguyen – The Ohio State University

Florida Institute of Technology, Panther Fund Academic Scholarship

Florida Gulf Coast University, Blue & Green Scholars Award

Hiram College, Founders and Hiram Hill Scholarships

Ohio University, Distinction, Success, Pathway and Russ Vision Scholarships

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant

Rachel Nguyen – The Ohio State University

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus Century Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Victoria Nguyen – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Hannah Nordmoe – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit Scholarship

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Andrea Offei – Columbus State Community College

Tamzyn Ordonez – Otterbein University

Otterbein University, Opportunity Scholars and Ammons-Thomas Scholarships, Otterbein Grant

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant

Julian Paige – Youngstown State University

Michael Pallaci – Clemson University

Clemson University, Merit Scholarship, Out of State Tuition Waiver

Florida State University, Out of State Tuition Waiver

University of Toledo, Excellence Scholarship

The Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship

University of Kentucky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship

Kent State University, Founder’s, Trustee, Honors and Honors Residence Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

The University of Akron, Akron Guarantee and Honors College Scholarships

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus University Scholarship

University of South Carolina, Excellence Award

Sarah Pancake – Walsh University

Walsh University, Dr. Baxter Honors Scholarship and Catholic HS Grant

Xavier University, Xavier and Queen City Grants

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit, Leadership in Service, Commitment to Catholic Education, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Riley Paxton – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, President’s Merit Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Kyla Payne – Ohio Dominican University

Ohio Dominican University, Grant in Aid, Bishop Campbell Merit Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship

Lindsay Plymale – University of Cincinnati

Ohio University, Distinction Scholarship

John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship and John Carroll Grant

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

Loyola University Chicago, Loyola Scholarship

University of Dayton, President’s Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships

Jonathan Pusateri – Kent State University

Cesar Ramirez – University of Mount Union

Bradie Ramsay – University of Cincinnati

Jonathan Randel – Wright State University

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

Trinatee Reeves – Bowling Green State University

Peiqing Ren – Washington University

Chapman University, Dean’s Scholar

Chapman University, Spotlight Scholarship

Madison Rennie – University of Kentucky

University of Kentucky, University, Blue Grass Spirit and Athletic Scholarships

Angelo Ricci – Denison University

Denison University, Grant and Alumni Award

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Scholarship

Leah Richards - University of Cincinnati

Agonis Scholar Athlete Award

William & Eleanor Cleveland Scholarship

Beechcroft Lions Club Terry Theis Scholarship

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Grace Rieser – The Ohio State University

Cassidy Rittenhouse – University of Cincinnati

Aaron Ritzler – Work Force

Rebecca Roberts – Kent State University

Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus Century Scholarship

Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship

Marshall University, Board of Governors and Honors College Scholarships

Walsh University, Vanasse Scholarship and Catholic HS Grant

University of Dayton, President’s Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Robert Robinson III – University of Louisville

Grant Rodgers – Limestone College

Haven Rodocker – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost and Choose Ohio First Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence

Miranda Rodriguez – Savannah College of Art and Design

Anne Ryan – University of Cincinnati

Franciscan University of Steubenville, Provost Scholarship

Ohio University, Merit Scholarship

Kent State University, Trustee Scholarship

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit and Study Abroad Scholarships

Mary Sabatino – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Alumni Legacy, Leadership in Service, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Xavier University, Xavier Scholarship

John Carroll University, Magis and Honors Scholarships

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

Karlie Saggio – Capital University

Leslie Salto – Columbus State Community College

Madison Salyer – Duquesne University

Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, On-Campus Room, Enrollment Management and Enrollment Deposit Awards

Syracuse University, Dean’s Scholarship

Yesenia Sanchez – The Ohio State University

Margaret Sarle – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Maximus

Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, Housing and Cardinal Grants

George Washington University, Tuition Exchange Scholarship

Fordham University, Fordham Loyola Scholarship, Tuition Award

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships

Thomas Sauer – Heidelberg University

Alayni Savage – University of Cincinnati

Nathaniel Schmeitzel – Columbus State Community College

Anthony Sciarroni – Alderson Broaddus University

Alderson Broaddus University, Trustee and Athletic Scholarships

Handshake America Scholarship

Ohio Dominican University, Bishop Campbell and President’s Achievement Scholarships and Grant

John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship and Grant

Ashland University, University Award and Grant

Wittenberg University, Provost Scholarship, Board of Directors and Wittenberg Grants, Referral Award

University of Dayton, President’s Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

University of Mount Union, UMU Award, Trustee Scholarship and University Grant

Anna Sears – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Provost Scholarship

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

College of Wooster, Dean’s Scholarship

Ryan Secrest – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer and Housing Grants

Beechcroft Lions Club Terry Theis Scholarship

Jordan Sims – Columbus State Community College

Zakyah Snead – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Engineering Dean’s and Excellence Scholarships, President’s Affordability Grant

University of Cincinnati, University Grant

Rochester Institute of Technology, Grant and Founders Scholarship

University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Cornelio Soto – Capital University

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship, Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant

Kadian Spencer – Agnes Scott College

Kathryn Stalnaker – Heidelberg University

Heidelberg University, Fellows Scholarship

Marietta College, Distinction and Presidential Scholarships

Ohio Northern University, Trustee Scholarship

Zachary Statczar – The Ohio State University

Arizona State University, President’s Award

Loyola University Chicago, Presidential and Merit Scholarships

University of Minnesota, National Scholarship

University of Colorado Boulder, Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship

Furman University, Bell Tower Scholarship

Miami University, Bridges Program for Excellence and RedHawk Excellence Scholarships

Isaac Steiger – Otterbein University

Otterbein University, Housing and Cardinal Grants, Legacy and Theatre Talent Awards

Ashland University, Eagle Level Award

Ohio Northern University, General Grant and Achievement Award

Matthew Stone – University of Cincinnati

Faith Strapp – Urbana University

Urbana University, Athletic Award and President’s Scholarship

Miles Strickland – University of Cincinnati

Stephanie Suh – Butler University

Butler University, JCA Award and Academic Scholarship

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship and On Campus Room Award

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Study Abroad, Textbook Scholarships

Johnaiya Talbert – University of Cincinnati Blue Ash

Wittenberg University, Broadwell Chinn Award

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship and Rev. Rufus S. Tarrant Grant

Ohio Wesleyan University, Bishop Scholarship

Ruth Tesfay – The Ohio State University

Noah Thompson – The Ohio State University

Vincent Thompson – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Fisher Scholars Faculty Award, Provost Scholarship, President’s Affordability and Buckeye Affordability Grants

Fr. Casto Marrapese Scholarship

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatus Century Scholar and University Grant

Ohio University, Distinction, Success and Pathway Scholarships

Connor Thune – Otterbein University

Otterbein University, Provost Scholarship, Housing and Cardinal Grants

Nicolas-Arthur Topacio – The Ohio State University

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Aidan Valentine – The Ohio State University

The Ohio State University, Scarlet & Gray Scholarship, President’s Affordability Grant

Miami University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship and Grant

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Joseph Valentine – Kent State University

Kent State University, Merit Scholarship

Xavier University, Xavier Award

Joseph Velazquez – University of Michigan

University of Michigan, Athletic

Kevin Vincent – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, Trustees’ Merit, Alumni Legacy and Study Abroad Scholarships

Keit Vu – The Ohio State University

Chenhui Wang – Villanova University

Alex Whalen – The Ohio State University

Benjamin Whalen – Miami University

Emma Whalen – Miami University

Miami University, Bridges Program for Excellence, Educational Leadership and EHS Dean’s Scholarships

University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit, Commitment to Catholic Education, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships, Forever Flyer and Housing Grants

Ohio University, Pathway Scholarship

Capital University, Presidential Scholarship

St. John’s University, Merit Scholarship

Grace Whalen – John Carroll University

John Carroll University, Ignation Award and Grant

University of Dayton, Father Chaminade and Commitment to Catholic Education Scholarships, Forever Flyer Grant

Ashland University, University Award, University Grant

Ohio University, Pathway Scholarship

Leroy Greffin Scholarship

Mary Kate Whalen – The Ohio State University

Aubrey Wilcox – University of Dayton

University of Dayton, President’s Merit Scholarship

Julia Wilkes – Miami University

Miami University, RedHawk Scholarship

The University of Arizona, Excellence Award

University of Dayton, President’s Merit, Study Abroad and Textbook Scholarships

Brooke Williams – Columbus State Community College

Taylor Wilson – Work Force

Hannah Woods – Ohio University

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Bowling Green State University, University Freshman Academic Scholarship

University of Cincinnati, CECH Dean’s Scholarship

Wenxuan Wu – Pennsylvania State University Abington

Christopher Yarger – University of Kentucky

Tessa Yinger – University of Mississippi

University of Mississippi, Red & Blue Grant

Ohio University, Distinction and Success Scholarships

Savannah College of Art & Design, Academic Honors Scholarship

University of Dayton, Dean’s Merit, Study Abroad Scholarships, Alumni Legacy Award

Stetson University, Merit Scholarship

Colorado State University, Academic Recognition Award

Tyree Young – Columbus State Community College

Zhichen Yu – University of California Santa Barbara

Kathleen Zaremba – The Catholic University of America

The Catholic University of America, Catholic University and Parish Scholarships

Beloit College, Presidential Scholarship

University of Dallas, Dean’s Scholarship

Stetson University, Faculty Scholarship

Saint Vincent College, Faculty, Catholic HS Scholarships, Out of State Grant

The University of Scranton, Loyola Scholarship

Mount St. Mary’s University, Presidential Scholarship

Saint Michael’s College, Founders Scholarship, Visit Grant

DeSales University, Leadership, DeSales and Trustee Merit Scholarships, Catholic School Grant

Caden Zellner – Wittenberg University

Wittenberg University, Scholar Award, Board of Directors Grant

Andrew Zucker – University of Cincinnati
 

 

BACCALAUREATE MASS


Church of the Resurrection
May 30, 2019

BACCALAUREATE MASS


Church of the Resurrection
May 30, 2019

10779281472_IMG_2893.JPG
61937209_1746527165450862_5987113870081130496_o.jpg
IMG_2933.JPG
10777414992_IMG_2905.JPG
10777492432_IMG_2919.JPG
10779043776_IMG_2903.JPG

 

The Class of 2019


The Class of 2019


The Class of 2019 Senior Picture - May, 2019

The Class of 2019 Senior Picture - May, 2019

 

SFD Class of 2019: Senior Video

Produced By: Greta Cargin, Cole Kovalchik, Noah Thompson, Grace Whalen

Advisor: Ben McGinnis


We asked 19 Stallions from the SFD Class of 2019

What SFD experience had the biggest impact on you?

Which teacher impacted you the most?

What SFD Class had the biggest impact on you?

4_SFDHS_logo_2NewColor.png

The Class of 2019 in Senior Courtyard for the first time - June, 2018

The Class of 2019 in Senior Courtyard for the first time - June, 2018

The Class of 2019 Freshmen Orientation - August, 2015

The Class of 2019 Freshmen Orientation - August, 2015